Learn more about our seasonal worship opportunities. Advent at MBBC

2023 Church Leadership

Moderator: Dan Pickett
Assistant Moderator: Clark Cooper
Church Clerk: Marty Lloyd
Treasurer: Alan Dean
Assistant Treasurer: Chris Burch
Parliamentarian: Russell Cunningham III

Deacons

Term to Expire 2025

Cecil Avery, Jed Burroughs*, Jack Brown, Jeff Calvert, Chris Corts*, Eddie Elliott, Pat Ferguson*, Herb Gannon, Caleb Haynes, Stan Hewlett, Jamie Hopper*, Sam Hunt, Lawrence Johnson, Jack Kelley, David Long, John Piede, Charles Ponder*, Grantland Rice, Margaret Ritchie*, Randy Roberts, Stephen Spann*, Curt Stokes, Meredith Stutts, Josh Turner*, Melissa Whetstone

Term to Expire 2024 (currently serving)

Bob Baker, Barry Brown, Chris Burch, Linda Cale, Laine Chapman, Alan Dean, Chuck Hardwick, Larry Howard, Geoff Johnson, Ellen Keith, Andrew Loveman, Catherine Loveman, Clyde McCain, Sean McMillan, Luke Montgomery, Mark Patterson, Jennie Pickett, Chris Rice, Rodney Rushing, Jansen Voss, Ed Wills

Term to Expire 2023 (currently serving)

Billy Bates, Larry Bearden, David Bell, Meredith Cale, Charlene Chestang, Chris Cooper, Baker Crow, Chad Fooshee, Douglas Grant, Jason Harkins, Jane Hauth, Angie Jones, J.K. Keith, Eric Kelley, Don Moore, Charlie Nowlin, Ginger Phillips, Dan Pickett, Chuck Redden, Marshall Rivers, Buddy Travelll, Tripp Watson

New Life Deacons

Glenn Eubanks, Wayne Gowens, Clyde McCain, John Scott

Trustees

Emris Graham, Elam Holley Jr., Kristen Watson

Associate Deacons

Brayden Bell, Sara Burks, Kacy Crane, Leann Cunningham, Russell Cunningham IV, Jeremy Dennis, Julie Dennis, Shannon Diddell, Claire Hills, Amy Hirsch, Matt Hirsch, Hudson Holcomb, Wayne Ingram, Sara Lynne Keith, Brett Knight, Taylor Knight, Ross Mapes,Emily Megginson, Michael Megginson, Sarah Rich, Drew Smith, Maegan Smith, Tom Wagner, Meredith Welch, Virginia Wharton, Ed Wells

2023 Church Committees

Maintenance Ministerial Staff Liaison: Vince Blackerby
Committee: Mac Motes, Chair; Marc Brittain, Caleb Haynes, 
Bobby Hester, Larry Howard, Hiram Hyde, Alston Keith, Eric Kelley, 
Sara McWhorter, Jennie Pickett (ELC Chair), Kelly Rollow, Katie Voss

Missions Ministerial Staff Liaison: Mark Rector
Committee: Margaret Ritchie, Chair; Terry Hyche, Martha Isom, 
Geoff Johnson, Sara Newell, Kelly Rollow, Drew Smith, Jo Wills 

Ministry Teams 

(Ministerial staff liasion is in parentheses)

Altar Guild: Anne Michaels, Chair (Kely Hatley)

Archives and Records Retention: Pat Ferguson, Chair (Vince Blackerby)

Baptismal: Shirley/Clyde McCain, Chairs (Mark Rector)

Candlelight Service: Judy Trammell, Chair (Kely Hatley)

Card Ministry: Jane Pitts, Chair (Mary Splawn)

Communion: Nancy Lewis, Chair (Kely Hatley)

Cooks On A Mission: Aimee Turner, Chair (Mary Splawn)

Family Life: Amy Hirsch, Chair (Mary Splawn)

Funeral: Tricia Baughman, Chair (Wayne Splawn)

International Reached Missions: Sara Newell, Chair (Mark Rector)

International Unreached Missions: Martha Isom (Mark Rector)

Kitchen: Aimee Turner, Chair (Vince Blackerby)

Levite: Emma Laura Patrick, Chair (Kely Hatley)

Library: Anna Howell, Chair (Vince Blackerby)

Live Stream: Alston Keith, Chair (Joel Burks)

Local Missions: Drew Smith, Chair (Mark Rector)

Missions Communication: Jo Wills/Geoff Johnson, chairs (Mark Rector)

Reaching People: Natalie/Lee Smith, Chairs (Sharon Howard)

Recreation: Bob Baker, Chair (Mary Splawn)

Security: Carole Wills, Chair (Vince Blackerby)

Small Group: Luke Montgomery, Chair (Mark Rector)

Sound/Video: Ed Wills, Chair (Kely Hatley)

State/National Missions: Terry Hyche, Chair (Mark Rector)

Stewardship: Willis Potts, Chair (Wayne Splawn)

Sunday Morning Bible Study: John Scott, Chair (Amy Hirsch)

Vision: Baker Crow, Chair (Wayne Splawn)

Wedding: Jane Green, Chair (Wayne Splawn)

Welcome: Laine Chapman, Chair (Joel Burks)

Program Advisory Councils

ACTIVE Christian Living: Kely Hatley

Larry Bearden, Chair; Claudette Bearden, Sale Calhoun, Chris Clark, Kay Formby, David Jackson, Nancy Lewis, Shirley/Clyde McCain, Ann/Mike McGuire, Carol Perez

Children’s: Sharon Howard

Allison Rice, Chair; Maria Bellot, Lisa Elliott, Ashleynn Falkenburg-Smith, Caroline Holcomb, Taylor Knight, LeAnn McMillan, Haley Montgomery, Elizabeth Powell, Sarah Rich, Callie Shown, Tracy Strickland, Meredith Welch

Early Learning Center Board of Directors: Sharon Howard

Jennie Pickett, Chair; Hudson Holcomb, Brett Knight, Jansen Voss, Kristen Watson

Music: Kely Hatley

Natalie Smith, Chair; Aaron McLeod, David Bryan, Mary Scott, Amy Roberts, Terry Wall, Matt Rich, Joy Wood

Preschool: Sharon Howard

Kacy Crane, Chair; Megan Brown, Leann Cunningham, Britney Garner, Anna Holley, Elizabeth Honeycutt, Meagan McGee, Molly Ponder, Anne Rector, Arabella Schaeffer, Sarah Beth Wagner, Melissa Whetstone

Student: Joel Burks

Jason Avery, Chair; Joe Adams, Kate Brand, Mandi Cooper, Leslie Corts, Stacy Freeman, Angie Jones, Ginger Phillips, Britt Redden, Ed Wells

Women’s: Mary Splawn

Grace Ann Cooper/Jamie Hopper/Jennie Pickett, Co-Chairs; Traci Allen, Cecil Avery, Elizabeth Baker, Tasha Bates, Mariya Breaux, Elisabeth Branch, Lauren Branch, Katelyn Bruhn, Laura Bryan, Mary Burch, Linda Cale, Meredith Cale, Nan Crow, Toye Gannon, Claire Hills, Amy Hirsch, Jenelle Hodges, Katie Johnson, Angie Jones, Lauri Jordan, Catherine Loveman, Gail Moebes, Haley Montgomery, Chandler Kelley, Brenda Knapp, Taylor Knight, LeAnn McMillan, Monique Newman, Kristy Parrott, Jane Pitts, Kelly Rollow, Mary Scott, LuAnne Wall, Virginia Wharton

Other Resources

Library

Books, DVDs, and reference materials for your entire family.

MORE INFORMATION

Christian Life Center

Enjoy public recreation in a positive, Christian setting.

SEE SCHEDULE

Weddings at MBBC

Our staff will assist in making each wedding a memorable experience.

GET STARTED

Our Blog

Keep up to date with recent news around the church.

READ MORE